Thomas L. Switzer v. Samuel Smith, Jody Botkin, etc ( 2001 )
[…] - 9 -
    supported its decision to award custody to Smith and Botkin.
    After reviewing the record, we cannot say that the trial court's
    decision was plainly wrong or without evidence to support it.
    We next address father's contention that Code
    §§ 16.1-241(A) and 20-124.1 2 are unconstitutional because they
    allow "non-parent parties to petition and win custody of a
    child."   He also claims the "legislature without due process of
    law has given the protected rights of parents and other close
    relatives of children to anyone who wants them."
    Code § 16.1-241(A)(3) grants jurisdiction to juvenile
    courts in all cases, matters and proceedings involving the
    "custody, visitation, support, control or disposition of a
    child . . . [w]hose custody, visitation or support is a subject
    of controversy or requires determination."
    The statute further provides:
    The authority of the juvenile court to
    adjudicate matters involving the custody,
    visitation, support, control or disposition
    of a child shall not be limited to the
    consideration of petitions filed by a