Thomas L. Switzer v. Samuel Smith, Jody Botkin, etc ( 2001 )
[…] 396 S.E.2d 672
    , 674 (1990) (quoting Anderson
    v. Commonwealth, 
    182 Va. 560
    , 566, 29 S.E.2d
    - 24 -
    838, 841 (1944)). Accordingly, we must
    "'take the words as written'" in Code
    § [20-124.1] and give them their plain
    meaning. Adkins v. Commonwealth, 27 Va.
    App. 166, 169, 
    497 S.E.2d 896
    , 897 (1998)
    (quoting Birdsong Peanut Co. v. Cowling, 
    8 Va. App. 274
    , 277, 
    381 S.E.2d 24
    , 26
    (1989)).
    Krampen v. Commonwealth, 
    29 Va. App. 163
    , 168, 
    510 S.E.2d 276
    ,
    278 (1999).
    In Code § 20-124.2(B), the legislature expressed its
    intention that a trial court "give due regard to the primacy of
    the parent-child relationship . . . ."   However, that same code
    section authorizes the trial court to "award custody or
    visitation to any other person with a legitimate interest" "upon
    a showing by clear and convincing evidence that the best
    interest of the child would be served thereby."   Code
    § 20-124.2(B).
    Code § 20-124.1 provides:
    "Person with a legitimate interest" shall be
    broadly construed and includes, but is not