Clinton Cecil Harden v. Commonwealth of Virginia ( 2001 )
[…] Commonwealth, 
    27 Va. App. 697
    , 715, 
    501 S.E.2d 427
    , 436 (1998)
    (citation omitted).   Similarly, "[w]hether the Commonwealth
    should be permitted to introduce evidence in chief after it has
    rested is [also] a matter for the sound discretion of the trial
    court, and in the absence of abuse, its judgment will not be
    disturbed on appeal."   Chrisman v. Commonwealth, 
    3 Va. App. 371
    ,
    375-76, 
    349 S.E.2d 899
    , 902 (1986).    Moreover, the trial court
    is expressly empowered by Code § 19.2-183(c) to "adjourn a
    trial, pending before [the court], not exceeding ten days at one
    time, without the consent of the accused."   Code § 19.2-183(c).
    Here, the court granted the Commonwealth's motion to
    adjourn the proceedings to provide an opportunity to locate the
    dispositional order of the J&D court.   The Commonwealth then
    rested, expressly reserving the right to pursue such evidence in