Clinton Cecil Harden v. Commonwealth of Virginia ( 2001 )
[…] prove each element of the subject offense beyond a reasonable
    doubt, including a prior felony conviction of defendant. 1    We
    further acknowledge "[i]t is . . . now well established in our
    jurisprudence that a 'conviction' ordinarily embraces both an
    adjudication of guilt and a related sentence, thus concluding a
    prosecution by final order."    Webb v. Commonwealth, 
    31 Va. App. 466
    , 470, 
    524 S.E.2d 164
    , 166 (2000).    Nevertheless, we do not
    agree that the court erroneously granted the Commonwealth's motion
    1
    Code § 18.2-308.2 provides in pertinent part:
    It shall be unlawful for (i) any person who
    has been convicted of a felony or (ii) any
    person under the age of twenty-nine who was
    found guilty as a juvenile fourteen years of
    age or older at the time of the offense of a
    delinquent act which would be a felony if
    committed by an adult, . . . to knowingly
    and intentionally possess or transport any
    firearm . . . .
    - 4 -
    to recess the proceedings and, later, improperly admitted the
    dispositional order, "Exhibit 1A," into evidence.
    In conducting trial, "'the order of proof is a matter
    within the sound discretion of the . . . court and [an