George Lee Seekford v. Hershey Tire Company ( 2001 )
[…] * Pursuant to Code § 17.1-413, this opinion is not
    designated for publication.
    the last date for which he was paid compensation pursuant to an
    award.   It was undisputed that claimant was last paid
    compensation pursuant to an award on June 15, 1997.   It was also
    undisputed that he did not file his change-in-condition
    application until September 27, 1999, more than twenty-four
    months from the last date for which he was paid compensation
    pursuant to an award.   Accordingly, unless the tolling provision
    contained in Code § 65.2-708(C) applied to extend the
    limitations period, claimant's September 27, 1999 application
    was time-barred.
    Code § 65.2-708(C) provides as follows:
    All wages paid, for a period not
    exceeding twenty-four consecutive months, to
    an employee (i) who is physically unable to
    return to his pre-injury work due to a
    compensable injury and (ii) who is provided
    work within his capacity at a wage equal to
    or greater than his pre-injury wage, shall
    be considered compensation.
    "Code § 65.2-708(C) applies to a light duty or selective
    employment situation.   If an employee, despite restrictions, can
    perform his or her pre-injury work for pre-injury wages, those
    wages are not considered compensation under the tolling
    provision."   Nguyen v.