projectile or sabot (with a .38 caliber or larger projectile) of the same caliber loaded from the muzzle of the weapon and propelled by at least 50 grains of black powder (or black powder equivalent). - 5 - § 29.1-528, the amendment to the language of § 10-26, formerly § 11-36.1, was not sent to DGIF as required by Code § 29.1-528, and apparently not published by DGIF, the ordinance was unenforceable. 5 The Commonwealth argued that, therefore, there was no language in the Southampton County Code, either permitting or barring the use of muzzleloading weapons, as would be required by 4 VAC § 15-90-80. 5 Virginia Code § 29.1-528 provides that: Counties or cities may prohibit hunting with certain firearms. -- A. The governing body of any county or city may, by ordinance, prohibit hunting in such county or city with a shotgun loaded with slugs, or with a rifle of a caliber larger than .22 rimfire. However, such ordinance may permit the hunting of groundhogs with a rifle of a caliber larger than .22 rimfire between March 1 and August 31. Such ordinance may also permit the use of muzzle-loading rifles during the prescribed open seasons for the hunting of game species. Any such ordinance may also specify permissible type of ammunition to be used for such hunting. B. No such ordinance shall be enforceable unless the governing body notifies the Director by registered mail prior to May 1 of the year in which the ordinance is to take effect. C. In adopting an ordinance pursuant to the provisions of this section the governing body of any county or city may provide that any person who violates the provisions of the ordinance shall be guilty of a Class 3 misdemeanor. - 6 - The trial court overruled Preston's motion finding "this is a .50 caliber rifle. The county's code does not permit the use of a rifle of .50 caliber under any reading of it . . . ." The trial court ultimately convicted Preston of the charge, finding: The law in this case is clear.