Detore T. Brown, s/k/a, etc. v. Commonwealth of VA ( 2001 )
[…] Boulevard] with a nine-millimeter at gunpoint."    Viewing the
    evidence in the light we must, we do not find that the trial
    court was plainly wrong in finding the evidence sufficient to
    support Brown's conviction for this offense.
    Brown also contends that he cannot be convicted of
    possession of a firearm for his possession of the .9mm on that
    date.    Brown contends that since he was convicted for possession
    of the .9mm on December 8, the date he was arrested, he cannot
    be convicted for possessing the same firearm on two occasions.
    Code § 18.2-308.2 provides, in relevant part:
    A. It shall be unlawful for (i) any person
    who has been convicted of a felony or (ii)
    any person under the age of twenty-nine who
    was found guilty as a juvenile fourteen
    years of age or older at the time of the
    offense of a delinquent act which would be a
    felony if committed by an adult, whether
    such conviction or adjudication occurred
    under the laws of this Commonwealth, or any
    other state, the District of Columbia, the
    United States or any territory thereof, to
    knowingly and intentionally possess or
    transport any firearm or to knowingly and
    - 6 -
    intentionally carry about his person, hidden
    from common observation, any weapon
    described in § 18.2-308 A.
    In construing this statute, we have held that "[u]pon
    consideration of the purposes of Code § 18.2-308.2 and being
    mindful that penal statutes must be strictly construed against
    the Commonwealth and applied only in those cases clearly falling