Commonwealth of VA, DMV v. David L. Tice ( 2001 )
[…] his motion contending that Tice did not meet the qualifications of
    Code § 46.2-361(B) because his original suspension was for
    "insurance monitoring."    On July 17, 2000, the circuit court
    entered an order restoring Tice's driving privileges.   The DMV
    appeals from that order.
    II.
    In seeking restoration of his driving privileges, Tice bore
    the burden of proving by a preponderance of the evidence that he
    met the statutory conditions.    Commonwealth v. Brown, 28 Va.
    - 2 -
    App. 781, 786, 
    508 S.E.2d 916
    , 919 (1999).   Code § 46.2-361(B)
    provides:
    Any person who has been found to be an
    habitual offender, where the determination
    or adjudication was based entirely upon a
    combination of convictions of § 46.2-707 and
    convictions as set out in subdivision 1 c of
    former § 46.2-351, may, after payment in
    full of all outstanding fines, costs and
    judgments relating to his determination, and
    furnishing proof of (i) financial
    responsibility and (ii) compliance with the
    provisions of Article 8 (§ 46.2-705 et seq.)
    of Chapter 6 of this title or both, if
    applicable, petition the court in which he
    was found to be an habitual offender, or the
    circuit court in the political subdivision
    in which he then resides, for restoration of
    his privilege to drive a motor vehicle in
    the Commonwealth.
    Code § 46.2-361(C) adds the following limitations:
    This section shall apply only where the
    conviction or convictions as set out in
    subdivision 1 c of former § 46.2-351
    resulted from a suspension or revocation
    ordered pursuant to (i) § 46.2-395 for
    failure to pay fines and costs, (ii)
    § 46.2-459 for failure to furnish proof of
    financial responsibility, or (iii)
    § 46.2-417 for failure to satisfy a
    judgment, provided the judgment has been
    paid in full prior to the time of filing the
    petition or was a conviction under
    § 46.2-302 or former § 46.1-351.
    Thus, under the statute, if Tice's predicate conviction did
    not meet the requirements of Code § 46.2-361(C), he was not
    entitled to restoration of his driving privileges.    See 
    Brown, 28 Va. App. at 786
    , 508 S.E.2d at 919.   We have previously held