Daniel Stith v. Commonwealth of Virginia ( 2001 )
[…] "Circumstantial
    evidence is as competent and is entitled to as much weight as
    direct evidence, provided it is sufficiently convincing to
    exclude every reasonable hypothesis except that of guilt."
    Coleman v. Commonwealth, 
    226 Va. 31
    , 53, 
    307 S.E.2d 864
    , 876
    (1983).   "[T]he Commonwealth need only exclude reasonable
    hypotheses of innocence that flow from the evidence, not those
    that spring from the imagination of the defendant."     Hamilton v.
    Commonwealth, 
    16 Va. App. 751
    , 755, 
    433 S.E.2d 27
    , 29 (1993).
    Code § 18.2-57(C) provides that "if any person commits an
    assault . . . against another knowing or having reason to know
    that such other person is a law-enforcement officer . . .
    engaged in the performance of his public duties as such, such
    person shall be guilty of a Class 6 felony . . . ."     What
    constitutes an assault is defined by common law:
    An assault is an attempt or offer, with
    force and violence, to do some bodily hurt
    to another . . . by means calculated to
    produce the end if carried into execution;
    - 3 -