Jeffrey Scott Blaney v. Commonwealth of Virginia ( 2001 )
[…] later in possession of the stolen bicycle, which alone was not
    sufficient to permit the jury to infer that he committed the
    burglary.   He also argues that even if such an inference was
    permitted, his evidence was sufficient to rebut the inference of
    larceny and burglary.
    - 2-
    "At common law, larceny is the taking and carrying away of
    the goods and chattels of another with intent to deprive the owner
    of the possession thereof, permanently."   Lund v. Commonwealth,
    
    217 Va. 688
    , 691, 
    232 S.E.2d 745
    , 748 (1977).   Code § 18.2-95
    provides that grand larceny includes "larceny not from the person
    of another of goods and chattels of the value of $200.00 or more."
    Furthermore, "the unexplained possession of recently stolen goods
    permits an inference of larceny by the possessor."   Bright, 4 Va.
    App. at 
    251, 356 S.E.2d at 444
    .    In other words, "'[p]ossession of