Jeffrey Scott Blaney v. Commonwealth of Virginia ( 2001 )
[…] 235 (1998).   We hold, therefore, that the evidence was sufficient
    to prove beyond a reasonable doubt that Blaney committed the
    subject burglary and larceny.
    Blaney next contends that the evidence was insufficient to
    support his conviction for possession of burglary or larceny
    - 8-
    tools.   According to him, there was no evidence that a tool was
    used in the break-in or that pliers are a tool of burglary or
    larceny.    Furthermore, he argues, the Commonwealth failed to prove
    his intent to commit burglary.
    To convict Blaney of a violation of Code § 18.2-94, the
    Commonwealth was required to prove that he possessed "tools,
    implements or outfit, with intent to commit burglary, robbery or
    larceny."    Mere possession of a tool alone is not prohibited, for
    such "'may be, and usually are, designed and manufactured for
    lawful purposes.'   The gravamen of the offense arises from the
    possessor's 'intent to use' these 'common, ordinary' objects for a