Theresa Ann Jones v. Commonwealth of Virginia ( 2001 )
[…] Hanna
    did not find any drugs on Jones when he searched her subsequent
    to placing her under arrest.
    ANALYSIS
    On appeal, we view the evidence and all reasonable
    inferences fairly deducible therefrom, in the light most
    favorable to the Commonwealth.     Higginbotham v. Commonwealth,
    - 2 -
    
    216 Va. 349
    , 352, 
    218 S.E.2d 534
    , 537 (1975).    We will affirm
    the conviction "unless it appears from the evidence that the
    judgment is plainly wrong or without evidence to support it."
    
    Id. Code § 18.2-250(A)
    provides:   "It is unlawful for any
    person knowingly or intentionally to possess a controlled
    substance . . . ."   "'Possession of a controlled substance may
    be actual or constructive.'"   Pemberton v. Commonwealth, 17 Va.
    App. 651, 654, 
    440 S.E.2d 420
    , 422 (1994) (citation omitted).
    "'To support a conviction based upon constructive possession,