Zachary S. Lewis v. Commonwealth of Virginia ( 2001 )
[…] of analysis, asserting that his request had been denied in
    violation of Code § 19.2-187.    The trial court overruled this
    objection, holding that Code § 19.2-187 was discretionary, not
    mandatory.
    The Commonwealth rested its case without admitting the
    certificate of analysis into evidence.   Lewis moved to strike
    the evidence.    The trial court permitted the Commonwealth to
    - 3 -
    reopen its case and to admit the certificate of analysis.    The
    trial court found Lewis guilty of possession of marijuana.
    II.    ANALYSIS
    Code § 19.2-187, as in force at the time of the proceedings
    against Lewis, 1 provided, in pertinent part:
    In any hearing or trial of any criminal
    offense . . . a certificate of analysis
    . . . shall be admissible in evidence
    . . . provided (i) the certificate of
    analysis is filed with the clerk of the
    court hearing the case at least seven days
    prior to the hearing or trial and (ii) a
    copy of such certificate is mailed or
    delivered by the clerk or attorney for the
    Commonwealth to counsel of record for the
    accused at least seven days prior to the
    hearing or trial upon request of such
    counsel.
    "Code § 19.2-187 should be construed strictly against the
    Commonwealth and in favor of the accused because 'it undertakes
    to make admissible evidence which otherwise might be subject to
    a valid hearsay objection.'"    Coleman v. Commonwealth, 27 Va.