Zachary S. Lewis v. Commonwealth of Virginia ( 2001 )
[…] concurring, in part, and dissenting, in part.
    I concur in part III-B of the majority opinion.     However, I
    would hold that appellant's request for the certificate of
    analysis was sufficient to require the Commonwealth to provide
    it to him in compliance with the terms of Code § 19.2-187.
    Therefore, I dissent from part II of the majority opinion and
    would find it unnecessary to reach the issue addressed in part
    III-A.   I would reverse appellant's conviction and remand for
    further proceedings if the Commonwealth be so advised.
    The version of Code § 19.2-187 applicable to these
    proceedings provided, in relevant part, as follows:
    In any hearing or trial of any criminal
    offense . . . , a certificate of analysis
    . . . shall be admissible in evidence . . .
    provided . . . (ii) a copy of such
    certificate is mailed or delivered by the
    clerk or attorney for the Commonwealth to
    counsel of record for the accused at least
    seven days prior to the hearing or trial
    upon request of such counsel.
    
    Id. (1995 Repl.
    Vol.) (emphasis added).   As the majority
    recognizes, we have held repeatedly that this code section
    should be construed strictly against the Commonwealth and in
    favor of the accused because it "'undertakes to make admissible