Steven Joseph Jolinski v. Commonwealth of Virginia ( 2001 )
[…] Affirmed.
    - 8 -
    Elder, J., dissenting.
    I would hold the outcome of this case is controlled by Ford v.
    City of Newport News, 
    23 Va. App. 137
    , 143, 
    474 S.E.2d 848
    , 850-51
    (1996), and is distinguishable from Keyes v. City of Virginia Beach,
    
    16 Va. App. 198
    , 
    428 S.E.2d 766
    (1993), relied on by the majority to
    affirm appellant's conviction.    As a result, I would conclude the
    evidence is insufficient to support appellant's disorderly conduct
    conviction and would reverse.    Therefore, I respectfully dissent.
    Code § 18.2-415 provides in relevant part as follows:
    A person is guilty of disorderly conduct if,
    with the intent to cause public inconvenience,
    annoyance or alarm, or recklessly creating a risk
    thereof, he:
    A. In any street, highway, . . . or public
    place engages in conduct having a direct tendency
    to cause acts of violence by the person or
    persons at whom, individually, such conduct is
    directed;
    *      *       *       *       *     *      *
    However, the conduct prohibited under
    subdivision A . . . shall not be deemed to
    include the utterance or display of any words or
    to include conduct otherwise made punishable
    under this title.
    "The requirement that the defendant's actions or behavior . . .
    must have a 'direct tendency to cause acts of violence' is dictated
    by concern for First Amendment free speech protections."     
    Ford, 23 Va. App. at 143
    , 474 S.E.2d at 850-51.