Wallace L. Wilson, III v. Commonwealth of Virginia ( 2001 )
[…] IV.
    The defendant's convictions under Code § 18.2-308.4 and
    Code § 18.2-248 are hereby affirmed.   The conviction under Code
    § 18.2-460(C) is hereby reversed and dismissed.
    Affirmed in part,
    reversed in part.
    - 9 -
    Benton, J., concurring and dissenting.
    I concur in Part III of the opinion reversing the
    conviction for obstruction of justice.       I dissent from Part II
    of the opinion and, for the reasons that follow, I would reverse
    the convictions for possession of cocaine with intent to
    distribute and possession of the firearm.
    Code § 18.2-250 is very explicit.       "Upon the prosecution of
    a person [for possession of a controlled substance], ownership
    or occupancy of . . . [a] vehicle upon or in which a controlled
    substance was found shall not create a presumption that such
    person either knowingly or intentionally possessed such
    controlled substance."   Id.   To prove beyond a reasonable doubt
    that an accused constructively possessed a controlled substance,
    "the Commonwealth must point to evidence of acts, statements, or
    conduct of the accused or other facts or circumstances which