Wallace L. Wilson, III v. Commonwealth of Virginia ( 2001 )
[…] the possession of which are probative of intent to distribute."
    Glasco v. Commonwealth, 
    26 Va. App. 763
    , 775, 
    497 S.E.2d 150
    ,
    156 (1998), aff'd, 
    257 Va. 433
    , 
    513 S.E.2d 137
     (1999).
    From the totality of these circumstances, the trial judge
    could conclude beyond a reasonable doubt that the defendant
    constructively possessed the drugs with the intent to distribute
    and the gun in conjunction with the drugs.
    III.
    The defendant was also indicted and convicted under the
    felony obstruction of justice statute, Code § 18.2-460(C).    This
    statute provides inter alia:
    If any person by threats of bodily harm or
    force knowingly attempts to intimidate or
    impede a . . . law enforcement officer . . .
    or to obstruct or impede the administration
    - 7 -
    of justice in any court . . . he shall be
    guilty of a Class 5 felony.
    Code § 18.2-460(C) (emphasis added).
    The Commonwealth argued on brief that the incorrect
    information allegedly given by the defendant to Officer Suggs
    was sufficient to convict him under subsection (A) of Code
    § 18.2-460, the misdemeanor provision which requires that a