Patrick Timothy Jeffers v. Commonwealth of Virginia ( 2001 )
[…] ,
    199, 
    379 S.E.2d 473
    , 476 (1989). "When
    weighing the evidence, the fact finder is not
    required to accept entirely the
    Commonwealth's or defendant's account of the
    facts," but "may reject that which it finds
    implausible, [and] accept other parts which
    it finds to be believable." Pugliese v.
    Commonwealth, 
    16 Va. App. 82
    , 92, 
    428 S.E.2d 16
    , 24 (1993). The judgment of the trial
    court, finding guilt beyond a reasonable
    doubt, will not be set aside unless plainly
    wrong or unsupported by the evidence. See
    Code § 8.01-680.
    DeAmicis v. Commonwealth, 
    31 Va. App. 437
    , 440, 
    524 S.E.2d 151
    ,
    152 (2000) (en banc).
    Code § 18.2-29 states:
    Any person who commands, entreats, or
    otherwise attempts to persuade another person
    to commit a felony, shall be guilty of a
    Class 6 felony. Any person age eighteen or
    older who commands, entreats, or otherwise
    attempts to persuade another person under age
    eighteen to commit a felony, shall be guilty
    of a Class 5 felony.
    Thus, "[c]riminal solicitation involves the attempt of the
    accused to incite another to commit a criminal offense."   Branche
    v. Commonwealth, 
    25 Va. App. 480
    , 490, 
    489 S.E.2d 692
    , 697 (1997).
    "'It is immaterial whether the solicitation is of any effect and