Patrick Timothy Jeffers v. Commonwealth of Virginia ( 2001 )
[…] desire does not elicit a response that would be challenged by
    appellant.    Further, appellant, in a demanding tone of voice,
    ordered her to get in his car.      To accomplish his incitement to
    commit sodomy appellant needed Kimberly to enter his vehicle.       The
    facts in this case are similar to those in Pedersen.     Appellant's
    entire course of conduct underscored his desire for Kimberly to
    act upon his entreaty.
    Appellant further contends because he did not solicit
    Kimberly to commit a felony, he cannot be convicted pursuant to
    Code § 18.2-371 of contributing to the delinquency of a minor. 2
    2
    Section 18.2-371 states:
    Any person eighteen years of age or
    older, including the parent of any child,
    who (i) willfully contributes to,
    encourages, or causes any act, omission, or
    condition which renders a child delinquent,
    in need of services, in need of supervision,
    - 7 -
    Based on our view that appellant did solicit Kimberly, we find no
    merit in his contention.   By soliciting Kimberly to commit a
    felony, he encouraged an act which would render a child
    delinquent.
    We hold that the evidence was sufficient to prove beyond a
    reasonable doubt all elements of both offenses.   We, therefore,
    affirm appellant's convictions for violating Code § 18.2-29 and
    Code § 18.2-371.
    Affirmed.
    or abused or neglected as defined in
    § 16.1-228, or (ii) engages in consensual
    sexual intercourse with a child fifteen or
    older not his spouse, child, or grandchild,
    shall be guilty of a Class 1 misdemeanor.
    This section shall not be construed as
    repealing, modifying, or in any way
    affecting §§ 18.2-18, 18.2-19, 18.2-61,
    18.2-63, 18.2-66, and 18.2-347.
    - 8 -