Edgar Roland Barfield v. Commonwealth of Virginia ( 2001 )
[…] ass. [My son] might have kicked him. I
    continued to talk to him for a little bit,
    and then . . . [my son] may have slapped
    him, and he fell to the ground, and he may
    have kicked him. I never held him down. I
    just had him by one arm and that was just to
    keep him from kicking and stabbing me with a
    fork. . . . There was a thirteen-year-old
    boy. He may have kicked him upside down and
    shook him.
    At the conclusion of the evidence, the trial judge
    convicted Barfield of abduction.    This appeal followed.
    II.
    In pertinent part, Code § 18.2-47 provides as follows:
    Any person, who, by force, intimidation or
    deception, and without legal justification
    or excuse, seizes, takes, transports,
    detains or secretes the person of another,
    with the intent to deprive such other person
    of his personal liberty . . . shall be
    deemed guilty of "abduction" . . . .
    Citing Brown v. Commonwealth, 
    230 Va. 310
    , 
    337 S.E.2d 711
    (1985), Barfield contends that the evidence was insufficient to