Charles Mayland Limbrick v. Commonwealth of VA ( 2000 )
[…] waived and any judgment rendered without it
    is void ab initio. Moreover, lack of
    subject matter jurisdiction "may be raised
    at any time, in any manner, before any
    court, or by the court itself." In
    contrast, "[a] court's authority to exercise
    its subject matter jurisdiction over a case
    may be restricted by a failure to comply
    with statutory requirements that are
    mandatory in nature and, thus, are
    prerequisite to a court's lawful exercise of
    that jurisdiction."
    
    Id.
     (citations omitted).
    Code § 17.1-513 provides that the circuit courts "shall
    . . . have original jurisdiction of all indictments for felonies
    and of presentments, informations and indictments for
    misdemeanors."   Here, it is clear that the circuit court had
    subject matter jurisdiction over the charged offense, a
    violation of Code § 18.2-91.   In this case, we also find that
    - 5 -
    the court had authority to exercise that jurisdiction.