Linwood Donzell Perry v. Commonwealth of Virginia ( 2000 )
[…] before the trial.
    At trial, the Commonwealth offered the certificate of
    analysis into evidence.    Perry objected, arguing that it had not
    been delivered to him at least seven days prior to trial as
    required by Code § 19.2-187.    The court overruled the objection,
    admitted the certificate of analysis, and found Perry guilty of
    possession of heroin.
    II.   ADMISSIBILITY OF CERTIFICATE OF ANALYSIS
    Perry contends that the trial court erred in admitting the
    certificate of analysis into evidence under Code § 19.2-187.       We
    agree.
    Code § 19.2-187 provides, in relevant part, that a
    certificate of analysis shall be admissible in evidence
    provided:
    - 2 -
    (i) the certificate of analysis is filed
    with the clerk of the court hearing the case
    at least seven days prior to the hearing or
    trial and (ii) a copy of such certificate is
    mailed or delivered . . . to counsel of
    record for the accused at least seven days
    prior to the hearing or trial upon request
    made by such counsel.
    The certificate of analysis was not delivered to Perry at
    least seven days prior to trial.   Thus, the requirements of Code
    § 19.2-187 were not met, and the certificate was inadmissible.
    See Gray v. Commonwealth, 
    220 Va. 943
    , 945, 
    265 S.E.2d 705
    , 706
    (1980).
    The Commonwealth argues that the improper evidence was