Kenneth David Newton v. Commonwealth of Virginia ( 2000 )
[…] however, resort to cross-examination which
    unnecessarily presents prejudicial
    information about the name or nature of prior
    convictions with little or no probative
    value.
    Id. at 24, 
    409 S.E.2d at 626
    .
    The Commonwealth concedes that it did not follow the
    procedure required by Powell.
    In Virginia, non-constitutional error is
    harmless "[w]hen it plainly appears from the
    record and the evidence given at the trial
    that the parties have had a fair trial on the
    merits and substantial justice has been
    reached." Code § 8.01-678 (emphasis added).
    "[A] fair trial on the merits and substantial
    justice" are not achieved if an error at
    trial has affected the verdict.
    Consequently, under Code § 8.01-678, a
    criminal conviction must be reversed unless
    "it plainly appears from the record and the
    evidence given at the trial that" the error
    did not affect the verdict. An error does
    not affect a verdict if a reviewing court can
    conclude, without usurping the jury's fact
    finding function, that, had the error not
    occurred, the verdict would have been the
    same.
    Lavinder v. Commonwealth, 
    12 Va.