Michael Jennings Maddox v. Commonwealth of Virginia ( 2000 )
[…] [B]y conduct so gross, wanton, and culpable
    as to show a reckless disregard for human
    life and as a result of driving under the
    influence of alcohol in violation of Section
    18.2-266(ii) of the Code of Virginia, 1950
    as amended, did, . . . feloniously and
    unintentionally cause the death of Evelyn
    Jane Tumblin in violation of Section
    18.2-36.1 of the Code of Virginia, 1950 as
    amended, against the peace and dignity of
    the Commonwealth.
    Thus, his operation of the Bronco while under the influence of
    alcohol, in violation of Code § 18.2-266(ii), was an element of
    the manslaughter charge lodged against him.
    Code § 18.2-268.10 provides, in relevant part:
    In any trial for a violation of Section
    18.2-266 . . .
    [t]he failure of an accused to permit a
    blood or breath sample to be taken to
    determine the alcohol or drug content of his
    blood is not evidence and shall not be
    subject to comment by the Commonwealth at
    the trial of the case, except in rebuttal;
    - 8 -
    nor shall the fact that a blood or breath
    test has been offered the accused be
    evidence or the subject of comment by the
    Commonwealth, except in rebuttal.
    Id.
    Because operating the Bronco while under the influence of
    alcohol is a specified element of the indictment, trial of the
    indictment would be trial of a charge under Code § 18.2-266(ii).
    Therefore, evidence that Maddox refused the alkasensor test