Michael Jennings Maddox v. Commonwealth of Virginia ( 2000 )
[…] I would exclude the evidence that appellant shot at two
    inflatable animals.    The evidence did not establish that the
    inflatable animals belonged to the victim or that she was
    present when he shot the gun.    Therefore, I believe it was error
    to admit the evidence that appellant shot at the inflatable
    animals.
    In Virginia, non-constitutional error
    is harmless "[w]hen it plainly appears from
    the record and the evidence given at the
    trial that the parties have had a fair trial
    on the merits and substantial justice has
    been reached." Code § 8.01-678 (emphasis
    added). "[A] fair trial on the merits and
    substantial justice" are not achieved if an
    error at trial has affected the verdict.
    Consequently, under Code § 8.01-678, a
    criminal conviction must be reversed unless
    "it plainly appears from the record and the
    evidence given at the trial that" the error
    did not affect the verdict. An error does
    not affect a verdict if a reviewing court
    can conclude, without usurping the jury's
    fact finding function, that, had the error
    not occurred, the verdict would have been
    the same.
    Lavinder v. Commonwealth, 
    12 Va.