216 Va. 349, 352,
[…] After Wyatt hung up the telephone, Mills immediately dialed a telephone code to determine the location from which Wyatt was calling. However, because the call came from out of state, the telephone service could not provide the telephone number. Four days later, Mills sought a warrant for Wyatt's arrest. The trial judge found that Wyatt made a threat to burn Mills' residence as proscribed by the statute and convicted Wyatt. II. In pertinent part, Code § 18.2-83 states that "[a]ny person . . . who makes and communicates to another by any means any threat to bomb, burn, destroy or in any manner damage any place - 2 - of assembly, building or other structure, or any means of transportation . . . shall be guilty of a Class 5 felony." Noting that the language of the statute "is not vague," this Court has ruled that "[a] threat, in the criminal context, is recognized to be a communication avowing an intent to injure another's person or property." Perkins v. Commonwealth,
12 Va. App. 7, 16,
402 S.E.2d 229, 234 (1991).