Samuel Victor Palmer v. Edna Lee Palmer ( 1996 )
[…] Our review of the record discloses ample evidence to support
    the trial court's order, without suggestion of an abuse of
    2
    discretion.
    2
    Husband's contention that the trial court "recant[ed]" an
    earlier ruling is without merit.
    - 3 -
    CHILD SUPPORT
    In determining an appropriate award of child support, "the
    court shall consider all evidence presented relevant to any
    issues joined in that proceeding," and the "decision . . . shall
    be rendered upon the evidence relevant to each individual case."
    Code § 20-108.1(B).     "However, there shall be a rebuttable
    presumption . . . that the amount of the award which would result
    from the application of the guidelines set out in Code § 20-108.2
    is the correct amount of child support . . . ."        
    Id. Deviation is
    permissible upon consideration of specific statutory factors,
    if accompanied by "written findings in the order . . . that the
    . . . guidelines would be unjust or inappropriate in a particular
    case."     
    Id. Here, in