Travis Lloyd Gifford, etc. v. David B. Dunkum ( 1996 )
[…] existed to the contrary, the circuit court erred in refusing to
    dismiss Travis' petition.    We disagree.
    The General Assembly did not proscribe courts' jurisdiction
    in matters involving presumptive parentage as recorded on a birth
    certificate.     See, e.g., Code § 16.1-241 (generally delineating
    jurisdiction of juvenile and domestic relations district courts);
    Code § 16.1-241(Q)(specifically granting juvenile and domestic
    -4-
    relations district courts authority to determine parentage under
    Code § 20-49.1 et seq.).   Furthermore, Code § 32.1-272(B)
    expressly states, "[a] certified copy of a vital record . . .
    shall be considered for all purposes the same as the original and
    shall be prima facie evidence of the facts therein . . . ."
    (Emphasis added.)   We know of no statute or case preventing a
    child from rebutting the prima facie evidence of his or her
    parentage as demonstrated in a birth certificate.     See Johnson v.
    Branson, 
    228 Va. 65
    , 
    319 S.E.2d 735
     (1984).
    III.