We disagree. The General Assembly did not proscribe courts' jurisdiction in matters involving presumptive parentage as recorded on a birth certificate. See, e.g., Code § 16.1-241 (generally delineating jurisdiction of juvenile and domestic relations district courts); Code § 16.1-241(Q)(specifically granting juvenile and domestic -4- relations district courts authority to determine parentage under Code § 20-49.1 et seq.). Furthermore, Code § 32.1-272(B) expressly states, "[a] certified copy of a vital record . . . shall be considered for all purposes the same as the original and shall be prima facie evidence of the facts therein . . . ." (Emphasis added.) We know of no statute or case preventing a child from rebutting the prima facie evidence of his or her parentage as demonstrated in a birth certificate. See Johnson v. Branson,
228 Va. 65,
319 S.E.2d 735(1984).