Alice Dagenhart v. Commonwealth ( 1995 )
[…] account due to numerous overdrafts on March 3, 1994.     The trial
    court found appellant guilty of violating Code § 18.2-181, the
    *
    Pursuant to Code § 17.116.010 this opinion is not
    designated for publication.
    bad check statute, and denied a later motion to set aside the
    verdict.
    Appellant argues that the evidence failed to support her
    conviction because the rent check was not "present consideration
    for goods or services," but rather was a payment for a past debt
    and outside the scope of Code § 18.2-181. 1   We agree.
    "To prove a bad check offense [under Code § 18.2-181], it is
    not necessary that anything be received in return for the check.
    1
    Code § 18.2-181 provides as follows:
    Any person who, with intent to defraud,
    shall make or draw or utter or deliver any
    check, draft, or order for the payment of
    money, upon any bank, banking institution,
    trust company, or other depository, knowing,
    at the time of such making, drawing, uttering
    or delivering, that the maker or drawer has
    not sufficient funds in, or credit with, such
    bank, banking institution, trust company, or
    other depository, for the payment of such
    check, draft or order, although no express
    representation is made in reference thereto,
    shall be guilty of larceny; and, if this
    check, draft, or order has a represented
    value of $200 or more, such person shall be
    guilty of a Class 6 felony. In cases in which
    such value is less than $200, the person
    shall be guilty of a Class 1 misdemeanor.
    The word "credit" as used herein, shall
    be construed to mean any arrangement or
    understanding with the bank, trust company,
    or other depository for the payment of such
    check, draft or order.
    Any person making, drawing, uttering or
    delivering any such check, draft or order in