Robert Garrett v. Karen Forbes-Garrett ( 1995 )
[…] of the agreement.
    Wife filed motions to correct the alleged clerical error,
    and the trial court held a hearing on the matter on January 13,
    1995.    After hearing testimony from each party as to his or her
    intent, the trial court entered an order on March 9, 1995,
    modifying the final decree to reflect the terms of the agreement
    (spousal support to terminate three years from the date of the
    final decree, not July 1, 1993).
    We hold the trial court did not err in correcting the terms
    of the parties' final decree of divorce.
    Code § 8.01-428(B) provides:
    B. Clerical Mistakes--Clerical mistakes in all
    judgments or other parts of the record and errors
    therein arising from oversight or from an inadvertent
    omission may be corrected by the court at any time on
    its own initiative or upon the motion of any party and
    after such notice, as the court may order.
    Thus, the trial court may amend a final decree in three
    circumstances:    (1) to correct a clerical mistake; (2) to correct
    an error arising from oversight; or (3) to correct an error
    arising from an inadvertent omission.       "This language 'clearly is