Paul Pierre Smyth v. Amy Ruth Smyth ( 1995 )
[…] to any voluntary act or neglect."      Antonelli v. Antonelli, 
    242 Va. 152
    , 154, 
    409 S.E.2d 117
    , 119 (1991).     He "failed to meet the
    burden of proving himself free of responsibility for his change
    of circumstances, and was not entitled to a reduction in support"
    based upon the loss of income caused by his conviction.      Edwards,
    232 Va. at 113, 348 S.E.2d at 261.
    Mr. Smyth next contends that the trial court erred in
    requiring him to post a $25,000 surety bond to secure his child
    support obligation. We find no error. Code § 20-114 states:
    Upon the entry, or thereafter, of any . . . decree for
    support and maintenance for . . . a child or children
    in a pending or concluded divorce suit, . . . the court
    in its discretion may require the giving of
    recognizance, with or without surety, for compliance
    therewith, by the party against whom such order or
    decree is entered.
    Va. Code Ann. § 20-114.
    We affirm the judgment of the trial court.
    Affirmed.
    - 3 -
    

Document Info

Docket Number: 2339944

Filed Date: 10/3/1995

Precedential Status: Non-Precedential

Modified Date: 4/17/2021