Mitchell A. Townsend v. Commonwealth ( 1995 )
[…] JUDGE JERE M. H. WILLIS, JR.
    COMMONWEALTH OF VIRGINIA                   SEPTEMBER 5, 1995
    FROM THE CIRCUIT COURT OF ACCOMACK COUNTY
    Glen A. Tyler, Judge
    Carl H. Bundick (Mapp, Mapp & Klein, on
    brief), for appellant.
    Robert B. Beasley, Jr., Assistant Attorney
    General (James S. Gilmore, III, Attorney
    General, on brief), for appellee.
    On appeal from his conviction of sale of a controlled
    substance in violation of Code § 18.2-248, Mitchell A. Townsend
    contends that the trial court erred in refusing to dismiss the
    charge pursuant to Code § 19.2-243.   We agree and reverse the
    judgment of the trial court.
    Code § 19.2-243 requires that an accused not held in custody
    be "forever discharged from prosecution [on the charge] if no
    trial is commenced in the circuit court within nine months from
    the date such probable cause was found. . . . The provisions of
    this section shall not apply to such period of time as the
    failure to try the accused was caused:   By continuance granted on
    motion of the accused or his counsel. . . ."
    *
    Pursuant to Code § 17-116.010 this opinion is not