Gregory Eugene Coleman v. Commonwealth ( 1995 )
[…] Counsel for
    the Commonwealth and appellant advised the court that neither
    would have evidence to present at a sentencing phase, beyond that
    which would be presented during the guilt phase of the trial.
    The court ruled that the guilt and sentencing phases of the trial
    would be heard "at the same time," to which appellant's counsel
    responded, "[f]air enough."
    Appellant's counsel also argued pretrial that because he had
    not received certified copies of appellant's prior larceny
    conviction orders from the Commonwealth fourteen days before
    2
    Code § 19.2-295.1, effective July 1, 1994, provides in
    pertinent part that, "[i]n cases of trial by jury, upon a finding
    that the defendant is guilty of a felony, a separate proceeding
    limited to the ascertainment of punishment shall be held as soon
    as practicable before the same jury."
    2
    trial, the Commonwealth was barred by Code § 19.2-295.1 from
    introducing the orders.   The court ruled that proof of prior
    larceny convictions was an element of the offense and the
    Commonwealth was not barred from introducing orders in its case
    to establish that element.    At trial, the Commonwealth introduced
    certified copies of conviction orders for two petit larcenies and
    one grand larceny.
    II.
    The provision in Code § 19.2-295.1 that a "separate
    proceeding limited to the ascertainment of punishment shall be
    heard as soon as practicable before the same jury" is not a
    jurisdictional requirement.   "[T]he use of 'shall' in a statute
    requiring action by a public official, is directory and not
    mandatory unless the statute manifests a contrary intent."
    Jamborsky v. Baskins, 
    247 Va. 506
    , 511, 
    442 S.E.2d 636
    , 638