Joseph Simon Cook v. Town of Wytheville ( 1995 )
[…] bench directly across from the magistrate's window.      The trial
    judge did not abuse his discretion in accepting Harrington's
    testimony and not that of appellant.
    TIME OF ARREST
    Appellant also argues that the Commonwealth failed to prove
    that he was arrested within two hours of the offense as required
    by Code § 18.2-268.2(A).   If he was not arrested within the
    two-hour time limit, then he cannot be deemed to have consented
    to the breath test, and the certificate of analysis was
    inadmissible.
    Code § 18.2-268.2(A) provides as follows:
    Any person, whether licensed by Virginia
    or not, who operates a motor vehicle upon a
    highway, as defined in § 46.2-100, in this
    Commonwealth shall be deemed thereby, as a
    condition of such operation, to have
    consented to have samples of his blood,
    breath, or both blood and breath taken for a
    chemical test to determine the alcohol, drug,
    or both alcohol and drug content of his
    blood, if he is arrested for violation of
    § 18.2-266 or of a similar ordinance within
    two hours of the alleged offense.
    (Emphasis added).   The "alleged offense" in a drunk driving case
    is the conduct of operating a vehicle on a public highway while
    under the influence of alcohol.       Overbee v. Commonwealth, 
    227 Va. 238
    , 242, 
    315 S.E.2d 242