Joseph Simon Cook v. Town of Wytheville ( 1995 )
[…] after the issuance of the warrant at 1:59 a.m.; and Harrington
    executed the warrant at 2:03 a.m.      Appellant testified that he
    did not make eye contact with the magistrate before the breath
    test and that he was not present when the officer told the
    magistrate about the offense.
    RIGHT TO APPEAR BEFORE THE MAGISTRATE
    2
    Appellant argues that he was not "brought forthwith before a
    magistrate" because he did not have the opportunity to speak with
    the magistrate and was not in the magistrate's line of vision.
    We disagree.
    Code § 19.2-82 provides as follows:
    A person arrested without a warrant
    shall be brought forthwith before a
    magistrate or other issuing authority having
    jurisdiction who shall proceed to examine the
    officer making the arrest under oath. . . .
    As used in this section the term
    "brought before a magistrate or other issuing
    authority having jurisdiction" shall include
    a personal appearance before such authority
    or any two-way electronic video and audio