Sa'ad El-Amin v. Carolyn Adams ( 1995 )
[…] corporation to the court. Former Code § 13.1-549.3 states:
    Special provisions for law corporations as to
    qualifications of shareholders.—A
    professional corporation engaged in the
    practice of law may issue shares of its
    capital stock to individuals duly licensed to
    practice law in Virginia or another state.
    This section specifically deals with the issuance of capital
    stock by the corporation.    The section says nothing about
    prohibiting a court from effectuating a transfer or liquidation
    of stock.
    Code § 13.1-550 states:
    Transfer of shares.—No shareholder of a
    corporation organized under this chapter may
    sell or transfer his shares in such
    corporation except to said corporation or
    another individual who is eligible to be a
    shareholder of such corporation.
    (emphasis added).
    -3-
    Code § 13.1-549.3 restricts the authority of a professional
    legal corporation to issue capital stock to anyone other than
    licensed attorneys.   Code § 13.1-550 places a similar restriction
    upon shareholders.