Sa'ad El-Amin v. Carolyn Adams ( 1995 )
[…] judgment, is a determination that would necessarily affect his
    property rights and, therefore, "would of necessity affect the
    final order in the case."    Pinkard, 12 Va. App. at 851, 407
    S.E.2d at 341.   Accordingly, an appeal of the interlocutory order
    is authorized.
    II.
    El-Amin contends that the trial court lacked authority to
    require him to deliver his stock certificate and to require him
    to cause the stock certificates to be re-issued in his name
    individually, rather than in his and his wife's name as tenants
    by the entireties. Code § 8.01-507 states:
    Conveyance or delivery of property disclosed
    -2-
    by interrogatories. . . . [A]ny money, bank
    notes, securities, evidences of debt, or
    other personal estate, tangible or
    intangible, which it may appear by such
    [interrogatory] answers are in possession of
    or under the control of the debtor or his
    debtor or bailee, shall be delivered by him
    or them, as far as practicable, to such
    officer, or to some other, or in such manner
    as may be ordered by the commissioner or
    court.
    (emphasis added).   This section expressly empowered the circuit
    court to require that El-Amin deliver his property, including
    stock certificates, to the court.
    El-Amin cites Code §§ 13.1-549.3 and 13.1-550 as prohibiting
    him from transferring his stock in a professional legal