Pablo Jesus Lijeron v. Christian Paola Lijeron ( 2017 )
[…] 40 Va. App. 255
    , 258, 
    578 S.E.2d 833
    , 834
    (2003).
    A. Abuse of Discretion
    Father argues that the court abused its discretion by failing to consider where he and
    mother each work and by improperly considering his maturity and economic independence. He
    also asserts that the court’s determination of B.’s best interests was contrary to the evidence and
    many of the court’s own factual findings. We disagree with each of his arguments.
    “In determining custody, the court shall give primary consideration to the best interests of
    the child.” Code § 20-124.2(B). When determining a child’s best interests “for purposes of
    determining custody or visitation arrangements,” a court must consider nine mandatory factors.
    See generally Code § 20-124.3. Additionally, the court may consider “[s]uch other factors as the
    court deems necessary and proper to the determination.” Code § 20-124.3(10).
    After considering these factors, the court “shall communicate to the parties the basis of
    the decision” and “shall set forth the judge’s findings regarding the relevant factors.” Code