Yasir Malik Smith v. Commonwealth of Virginia ( 2022 )
[…] The trial court’s stated basis for ruling that the evidence is sufficient to prove Smith had
    the specific intent to kill is erroneous because, as a matter of law, the act of firing a gun into the
    passenger compartment of a vehicle is not necessarily coupled with the specific intent to kill the
    passengers therein. In prohibiting shooting into an occupied vehicle, the General Assembly
    identified a class of homicides resulting from such shooting as homicides committed without the
    specific intent to kill. Under Code § 18.2-154, if a shooting at an occupied vehicle is malicious
    and results in the death of any passenger, “the person so offending is guilty of murder in the
    second degree.” “Second-degree murder does not require a specific intent to kill.” Tizon v.
    Commonwealth, 
    60 Va. App. 1
    , 11 (2012). Code § 18.2-154 further provides that a homicide
    resulting from a malicious shooting at an occupied vehicle constitutes first-degree murder if it “is
    willful, deliberate, and premeditated[.]”5 “[P]remeditation and deliberation . . . require the
    5
    Code § 18.2-154 further provides that “[i]f any such [shooting at an occupied vehicle] is
    committed unlawfully, but not maliciously, the person so offending is guilty of a Class 6 felony
    and, in the event of the death of any such person, resulting from such unlawful act, the person so
    offending is guilty of involuntary manslaughter.”
    - 19 -
    adoption of a specific intent to kill.” Jordan v. Commonwealth, 
    50 Va. App. 322
    , 328 (2007)
    (quoting Epperly v. Commonwealth, 
    224 Va. 214
    , 231 (1982)); see also Smith v. Commonwealth,
    
    220 Va. 696