Yasir Malik Smith v. Commonwealth of Virginia ( 2022 )
[…] coming at you that way, you’re not going to run alongside and shoot, and then, as you run along
    behind the car, shoot back at the car again. That just doesn’t form up with the evidence in this
    particular case.” Based on this record, we hold that a rational fact finder could conclude that
    Smith maliciously shot into an occupied vehicle three times.
    -8-
    Smith also argues that because only one bullet went into the passenger compartment, only
    one shot could possibly have been fired with malice. We disagree; Smith’s distinction here is
    immaterial. Code § 18.2-154 provides that “[a]ny person who maliciously shoots at . . . any
    motor vehicles or other vehicles when occupied by one or more persons, whereby the life of any
    person . . . in such motor vehicle or other vehicle, may be put in peril, is guilty of a Class 4
    felony.” (Emphasis added). The statute criminalizes placing a person’s life in peril by firing
    shots at, not merely into, an occupied vehicle. Additionally, in Watson-Scott, the Supreme Court
    of Virginia held that firing multiple shots from a handgun down a city street was unlawful and