Yasir Malik Smith v. Commonwealth of Virginia ( 2022 )
[…] not err by convicting Smith of two counts of attempted murder, and those convictions are
    unrelated to his convictions for maliciously shooting at an occupied vehicle.
    - 13 -
    5. Tampering
    Smith argues that the evidence was insufficient to convict him of tampering with a
    vehicle because the evidence did not show that Smith had the intent to do so. Assuming without
    deciding that Smith properly preserved the issue below, the evidence at trial was sufficient for a
    fact finder to reasonably conclude that Smith was guilty of vehicle tampering.
    Code § 18.2-147, titled “Entering or setting in motion, vehicle,” states that any person
    who, without the consent of the vehicle’s owner, “climb[s] into or upon such vehicle . . . with
    intent to commit any crime, malicious mischief, or injury thereto . . . shall be guilty of a Class 1
    misdemeanor.” Neither Billy nor Edwina gave Smith permission to enter their Buick. Smith
    admitted in interviews with police officers that he entered the Scotts’ Buick with the intent to
    steal valuables or money, stating, “I came out there to steal for [sic] some cars to get a little bit of