Kenneth Calvin Knight v. Commonwealth of Virginia ( 2022 )
[…] evidentiary basis for doing so, (2) in finding that the June 7, 2021 probation violation orders
    contained clerical errors that could be corrected pursuant to Code § 8.01-428, and (3) in making
    substantive changes to probation violation orders over which it had lost jurisdiction.
    -6-
    Under Rule 1:1(a), “All final judgments, orders, and decrees . . . remain under the control
    of the trial court and may be modified, vacated, or suspended for twenty-one days after the date
    of entry, and no longer.” However, “Code § 8.01-428(B) provides a limited exception to the
    finality imposed by Rule 1:1.” Minor v. Commonwealth, 
    66 Va. App. 728
    , 740 (2016). Under
    Code § 8.01-428(B), “Clerical mistakes in all judgments or other parts of the record and errors
    therein arising from oversight or from an inadvertent omission may be corrected by the court at
    any time on its own initiative or upon the motion of any party.” (Emphasis added). “[T]he
    purpose of a nunc pro tunc entry is to correct mistakes of the clerk or other court officials, or to
    settle defects or omissions in the record so as to make the record show what actually took place.”
    Council v. Commonwealth, 
    198 Va. 288