In Pope, the defendant waived his right to a preliminary hearing in the general district court and the case was certified to the circuit court. Pope, 19 Va. App. at 131. Although Pope failed to timely object, we reversed, holding that the general district court could not certify an offense against a family or household member, which was within the J&DR court’s exclusive jurisdiction under Code § 16.1-241(J). Id. at 133-34.6 5 Moreover, to read Code § 16.1-241 as Unger presents it would directly conflict with Code § 19.2-239, which states that “[t]he circuit courts, except where otherwise provided, shall have exclusive original jurisdiction for the trial of all presentments, indictments and informations for offenses committed within their respective circuits.” 6 Subsequently, the “the legislature, when it enacted Code § 16.1-241(J), created an exception to the general rule that lack of subject-matter jurisdiction cannot be waived.” Burke, 29 Va. App. at 190. -6- Crucially, neither Jones nor Pope involved a grand jury directly indicting a defendant.