As such, given the significant differences between the pertinent facts in Jones and Pope as compared to Unger’s, the reasoning in Payne holds here. Consequently, the circuit court had jurisdiction to hear Unger’s case. C. Sufficiency of the Evidence Unger next argues that the evidence was insufficient to support her conviction. Under Code § 18.2-371, it is a Class 1 misdemeanor to, inter alia, “willfully contribute[] to, encourage[], or cause[] any act, omission, or condition that renders a child delinquent, in need of services, in need of supervision, or abused or neglected.” Code § 16.1-228 defines an abused or neglected child, in pertinent part, as a child “[w]hose parent[ ] . . . creates a substantial risk of death, disfigurement or impairment of bodily or mental functions” or “[w]ho is without parental care or guardianship caused by the unreasonable absence or the mental or physical incapacity of the child’s parent.” Code § 16.1-228(1), (5). Criminal liability can attach regardless of whether a child actually experienced any harm. Jenkins v. Winchester Dep’t of Soc. Servs.,
12 Va.