Virginian-Pilot Media Cos. v. Dow Jones & Co.,
280 Va. 464, 468 (2010). For the same reason, the Commonwealth 4 Code §19.2-303 now allows a court to “suspend or otherwise modify the unserved portion” of a sentence “at any time before the person is transferred to the Department [of Corrections], or within 60 days of such transfer.” -4- could not be “estopped from repudiating the earlier position erroneously taken by the Commonwealth’s Attorney” on the court’s jurisdiction to amend a final judgment.