Because the issue concerns “a pure question of law,” we conduct de novo review. Taylor v. Commonwealth,
298 Va. 336, 341 (2020) (quoting Conyers v. Martial Arts World of Richmond, Inc.,
273 Va. 96, 104 (2007)); Nelson v. Commonwealth,
71 Va. App. 1The Court formally granted appellant’s motion to withdraw his appeal on March 4, 2022. -2- 397, 402 (2020). Further, when interpreting a statute, we apply the plain meaning of the statutory language unless doing so would lead to an absurd result. Taylor, 298 Va. at 341. Code § 18.2-270(C)(1) states, “Any person convicted of three offenses of § 18.2-266 committed within a 10-year period shall upon conviction of the third offense be guilty of a Class 6 felony.” If the three convictions occurred within five years, the person’s sentence “shall include a mandatory minimum sentence of confinement for six months” and “a mandatory minimum fine of $1,000.” Id.