Stanley Keith Montgomery v. Commonwealth of Virginia ( 2022 )
[…] 263 Va. 31
    , 33 (2002)). However, “whether a jury
    instruction accurately states the relevant law is a question of law that we review de novo.”
    Watson v. Commonwealth, 
    298 Va. 197
    , 207 (2019) (quoting Payne v. Commonwealth, 
    292 Va. 855
    , 869 (2016)). And “whether a defendant’s due process rights are violated . . . is a question of
    law, to which we apply a de novo standard of review.” Henderson v. Commonwealth, 
    285 Va. 318
    , 329 (2013).
    II. Aggravated Sexual Battery
    Montgomery was convicted of aggravated sexual battery pursuant to Code § 18.2-67.3.
    Code § 18.2-67.3(A) provides that “[a]n accused is guilty of aggravated sexual battery if he or
    she sexually abuses the complaining witness, and . . . [t]he complaining witness is less than 13
    years of age.” “Sexual abuse” is defined as “an act committed with the intent to sexually molest,
    arouse, or gratify any person, where: . . . The accused intentionally touches the complaining
    witness’s intimate parts or material directly covering such intimate parts.” Code § 18.2-67.10(6).