Quyen Vinh Phan Le v. Commonwealth of Virginia ( 2014 )
[…] [Code] § 18.2-390.” Code § 18.2-390 defines “nudity” as “a state of undress so as to expose the
    human male or female genitals, pubic area or buttocks with less than a full opaque covering.”
    “It is well established that ‘nudity alone is not enough to make material legally
    obscene.’” Asa v. Commonwealth, 
    17 Va. App. 714
    , 718, 
    441 S.E.2d 26
    , 29 (1994) (quoting
    Jenkins v. Georgia, 
    418 U.S. 153
    , 161 (1974)). Nude images are only “sexually explicit visual
    material” as that term is defined by Code § 18.2-374.1 if they are “lewd.” 
    Id. “‘Lewd’ is
    a
    2
    The definition of “identifiable minor” includes “a person who was a minor at the time
    the visual depiction was created.” Code § 18.2-374.1(A). Phan Le conceded that C.K. was
    seventeen years old at the time he created the images in question.
    -4-
    synonym of ‘lascivious’ and ‘indecent.’ This Court has . . . defined ‘lascivious’ to mean ‘a state