Quyen Vinh Phan Le v. Commonwealth of Virginia ( 2014 )
[…] ultimate facts.” 
    Jackson, 443 U.S. at 319
    .
    Phan Le argues that the images of C.K. did not constitute sexually explicit visual material
    and, therefore, were not child pornography. Code § 18.2-374.1(A) defines “child pornography”
    as “sexually explicit visual material which utilizes or has as a subject an identifiable minor.”2
    That same section defines “sexually explicit visual material” to include “a picture, photograph
    . . . [or] digital image . . . which depicts . . . a lewd exhibition of nudity, as nudity is defined in
    [Code] § 18.2-390.” Code § 18.2-390 defines “nudity” as “a state of undress so as to expose the
    human male or female genitals, pubic area or buttocks with less than a full opaque covering.”
    “It is well established that ‘nudity alone is not enough to make material legally
    obscene.’” Asa v. Commonwealth, 
    17 Va. App. 714
    , 718, 
    441 S.E.2d 26
    , 29 (1994) (quoting
    Jenkins v. Georgia, 
    418 U.S. 153
    , 161 (1974)).