Kellie Renee Johnson and Christopher Aaron Johnson v. Vickie Amanta Johnson ( 2022 )
[…] The crux of appellants’ argument is that, read together, the three July 29 codicils evince
    Hazel’s intent to revive her first will.
    “If a testator executes a will in the manner required by law or other writing in the manner
    in which a will is required to be executed that expressly revokes a former will, such former will,
    including any codicil thereto, is void and of no effect.” Code § 64.2-410(B) (emphasis added).
    To revive a previously-revoked will or codicil, Virginia provides that “[a]ny will or
    codicil, or any part thereof[,] that has been revoked pursuant to § 64.2-410 shall not be revived
    unless such will or codicil is reexecuted in the manner required by law.” Code § 64.2-411.
    “Such revival operates only to the extent that the testator’s intent to revive the will or codicil is
    shown.” Id. (emphasis added).
    Thus, by the plain language of Code § 64.2-411, the first will would need to have been
    “reexecuted in the manner required by law” in order to be revived. Among other things, this
    would require that it be signed by the testator and two witnesses.