Alfred A. Harper v. Commonwealth of Virginia ( 2022 )
[…] defined by Rule 1:1(a). The record does not reveal, and Harper has provided no basis to
    conclude, that an exception to Rule 1:1(a) applies. Accordingly, the circuit court did not have
    jurisdiction to grant Harper the relief he requested. “[W]e have jurisdiction to consider his
    appeal only if the trial court had jurisdiction to entertain the underlying motion.” Minor, 66
    2
    Harper makes no claim that the circuit court was authorized to modify the sentencing
    order under Code § 8.01-428(B), which provides that “[c]lerical mistakes in all judgments or
    other parts of the record and errors therein arising from oversight or from an inadvertent
    omission may be corrected by the court at any time on its own initiative or upon the motion of
    any party . . . .”
    -4-
    Va. App. at 738 (dismissing appeal because trial court no longer had jurisdiction over the case
    when it considered defendant’s motion to withdraw his guilty pleas). Since the circuit court no