Ricky Timothy Wyatt, Jr. v. Commonwealth of Virginia ( 2022 )
[…] , 519-21 (2011)
    (en banc) (holding that a fact finder may properly reject a defendant’s hypothesis of innocence).
    The record provides no basis to disturb the trial court’s assessment of the victim’s
    credibility or its determination that she recognized the appellant’s voice when he called her.
    Accordingly, the trial court was entitled to conclude that the appellant made the phone call to
    G.H.
    II. Elements of the Offense
    The appellant argues that the Commonwealth failed to present evidence sufficient to support
    two elements of the offense required by Code § 18.2-441.1. Under that statute, the criminal actor
    must “give, offer, or promise to give any money or other thing of value” to someone, and that gift,
    offer, or promise must have been made “with [the] intent to cause” the witness “to testify falsely” or
    not testify at all. Code § 18.2-441.1; accord Law v. Commonwealth, 
    39 Va. App. 154
    , 159 (2002)
    (interpreting the statute).