Ricky Timothy Wyatt, Jr. v. Commonwealth of Virginia ( 2022 )
[…] Hudson, 
    265 Va. 505
    , 513 (2003)). “Circumstantial evidence is not
    ‘viewed in isolation’ because the ‘combined force of many concurrent and related circumstances,
    each insufficient in itself, may lead a reasonable [fact finder]’ to conclude beyond a reasonable
    doubt that a defendant is guilty.” Rams v. Commonwealth, 
    70 Va. App. 12
    , 27 (2019) (alteration in
    original) (quoting Muhammad v. Commonwealth, 
    269 Va. 451
    , 479 (2005)).
    We review the sufficiency of the evidence to support the appellant’s conviction under Code
    § 18.2-441.1 using these legal principles. Under that statute, it is a Class 6 felony for “any person
    [to] give, offer, or promise to give any money or other thing of value to anyone with intent to
    prevent such person from testifying as a witness in any civil or criminal proceeding or with intent to
    cause that person to testify falsely.” Code § 18.2-441.1.
    The appellant suggests three reasons why he believes the evidence was insufficient. First,
    he argues that the Commonwealth failed to prove that he was the caller. Second, he contends that