Michael Eugene Summers v. Alicia Lehnes Summers ( 2022 )
[…] superintend ministerially the execution of the order.’” Friedman, 68 Va. App. at 538 (alteration
    in original) (quoting de Haan, 54 Va. App. at 436-37). By contrast, a pendente lite order
    preserves the status quo of the parties until a final decree of divorce. Everett v. Tawes, 
    298 Va. 25
    , 34 (2019). It has “no presumptive or determinative effect on the underlying cause of
    divorce” and does not determine the rights of the parties or address the main issues of the divorce
    -4-
    suit.4 Id.; see also Code § 20-103(J) (“[a]n order entered pursuant to this section shall have no
    presumptive effect and shall not be determinative when adjudicating the underlying cause”). In
    short, a pendente lite order is not a final order and “not directly appealable.” Everett, 298 Va. at
    34.
    The pendente lite order in this case is an interlocutory order, id. at 35, but it is not an
    order “adjudicating the principles of a cause,” Code § 17.1-405 (2020 Repl.