295 Va. 469, 472 (2018) (quoting Scott v. Commonwealth,
[…] Id.(quoting Pijor, 294 Va. at 512). “If there is evidentiary support for the conviction, ‘the reviewing court is not permitted to substitute its own judgment, even if its opinion might differ from the conclusions reached by the finder of fact at the trial.’” Chavez v. Commonwealth,
69 Va. App. 149, 161 (2018) (quoting Banks v. Commonwealth,
67 Va. App. 273, 288 (2017)). -3- Code § 18.2-57(A) provides that “[a]ny person who commits a simple assault or assault and battery is guilty of a Class 1 misdemeanor.” “Virginia, like many jurisdictions, ‘has merged the common law crime and tort of assault . . . .’” Blankenship v. Commonwealth,
71 Va. App. 608, 620 (2020) (quoting Clark v. Commonwealth,
54 Va. App. 120, 128 (2009)).