Da'Marcus Sharraya English v. Commonwealth of Virginia ( 2022 )
[…] ,
    215 (2019) (This code section is referred to as Virginia’s “Rape Shield Law.” (citing Neeley v.
    Commonwealth, 
    17 Va. App. 349
    , 353-54 (1993))). English responded that the viewing of
    pornography is not sexual conduct under the statute, and the purpose of questioning O.B. about it
    - 21 -
    was to negate the Commonwealth’s expert’s testimony that a fourteen year old old should not have
    known what “dry humping” was. The question raised by this assignment is whether viewing
    pornography is sexual conduct protected by the “Rape Shield” statute.
    Code § 18.2-67.7(A) provides, in pertinent part, that “[i]n prosecutions under this article, . . .
    general reputation or opinion evidence of the complaining witness’s unchaste character or prior
    sexual conduct shall not be admitted.” “The purpose of Virginia’s Rape Shield Law is to “exclude
    evidence in sexual assault cases of the ‘general reputation . . . of the complaining witness’s unchaste
    character or prior sexual conduct.’” Fahringer, 70 Va. App. at 215 (citing League v.
    Commonwealth, 
    9 Va. App. 199