Da'Marcus Sharraya English v. Commonwealth of Virginia ( 2022 )
[…] abuse of discretion. Rams, 70 Va. App. at 41. “[W]here the indictment ‘give[s] the accused
    notice of the nature and character of the offense charged so he can make his defense[,] a bill of
    particulars is not required.’” Id. at 42 (quoting Strickler v. Commonwealth, 
    241 Va. 482
    , 490
    (1991)). This Court and the Supreme Court have held that “it is ‘improper’ for a defendant to
    use a bill of particulars ‘to expand the scope of discovery in a criminal case.’” 
    Id.
     (quoting
    Quesinberry v. Commonwealth, 
    241 Va. 364
    , 372 (1991)).
    Code § 19.2-220 “requires that an indictment name the accused, describe the offense
    charged, identify the location of the alleged commission, and designate a date for the offense,”
    but it also states that the indictment needs only to include “so much of the common law or
    statutory definition of the offense as is sufficient to advise what offense is charged.” Id. at 41.
    Thus, “[a]s long as an indictment sufficiently recites the elements of the offense, the
    Commonwealth is not required to include all evidence upon which it plans to rely to prove a
    particular offense.” Id. at 42 (quoting Sims v. Commonwealth, 
    28 Va. App. 611