Da'Marcus Sharraya English v. Commonwealth of Virginia ( 2022 )
[…] Commonwealth is not required to include all evidence upon which it plans to rely to prove a
    particular offense.” Id. at 42 (quoting Sims v. Commonwealth, 
    28 Va. App. 611
    , 619-20 (1998));
    Farhoumand v. Commonwealth, 
    288 Va. 338
    , 352 (2014) “([A]n indictment is not invalid if it
    omits or misstates the time at which an offense occurs when time is not an element of the
    offense, [though] each indictment must . . . sufficiently apprise[] the defendant of what he must
    be prepared to meet.”). Code § 19.2-226 provides that “[n]o indictment or other accusation shall
    be quashed or deemed invalid . . . [f]or omitting to state, or stating imperfectly, the time at which
    the offense was committed when time is not the essence of the offense.”
    - 25 -
    We will uphold the “verdict . . . if the evidence is sufficient to prove beyond a reasonable
    doubt that a crime occurred and that the defendant committed the crime, even though the
    evidence is such that there may be a reasonable doubt as to the day on which the offense