Karen Elaine Bryant v. Commonwealth of Virginia ( 2016 )
[…] objection with the specificity required by Rule 5A:18 when objected to relevance and not that the
    evidence was overly prejudicial).
    -6-
    
    773 S.E.2d 618
    , 624 (2015) (quoting Lawlor v. Commonwealth, 
    285 Va. 187
    , 223-24, 
    738 S.E.2d 847
    , 868 (2013)). “In reviewing that factual finding, we consider the evidence in the light
    most favorable to the Commonwealth and give it the benefit of all reasonable inferences fairly
    deducible therefrom.” Id. at 49, 773 S.E.2d at 624 (quoting Lawlor, 285 Va. at 224, 738 S.E.2d
    at 868).
    Under Code § 18.2-461, it is “unlawful for any person (i) to knowingly give a false report
    as to the commission of any crime to any law-enforcement official with intent to mislead.” The
    Commonwealth may prove intent through an accused’s acts or statements. Wilson v.
    Commonwealth, 
    249 Va. 95
    , 101, 
    452 S.E.2d 669
    , 673-74 (1995). Proof of intent generally
    derives from circumstantial evidence. See McEachern v. Commonwealth, 
    52 Va. App. 679