Samuel David Yancey v. Commonwealth of Virginia ( 2022 )
[…] Poole v. Commonwealth, 
    73 Va. App. 357
    , 368 (2021) (quoting Commonwealth v. Perkins, 
    295 Va. 323
    , 328 (2018)), this Court will not usurp the trier of fact’s responsibility “to resolve conflicts in
    the testimony, to weigh the evidence, and to draw reasonable inferences from basic facts to ultimate
    facts,” Robinson v. Commonwealth, 
    70 Va. App. 509
    , 513 (2019) (quoting Jackson v. Virginia, 
    443 U.S. 307
    , 319 (1979)).
    The particular provision of Code § 18.2-57(C) for which appellant was convicted states that
    any person who “commits an assault or an assault and battery against another knowing or having
    reason to know that such other person is . . . an employee of a local or regional correctional facility
    directly involved in the care, treatment, or supervision of inmates in the custody of the facility . . . is
    1
    So long as the record provides “evidentiary support for the conviction, ‘the reviewing court
    is not permitted to substitute its own judgment, even if its opinion might differ from the conclusions
    reached by the finder of fact at the trial.’” McGowan, 72 Va. App. at 521 (quoting Chavez v.
    Commonwealth, 
    69 Va. App. 149
    , 161 (2018)).
    -5-
    guilty of a Class 6 felony, and the penalty upon conviction shall include a term of confinement of at
    least six months.”
    Bankhead’s Status as Employee of the Jail
    The first issue appellant raises is whether the evidence proved that Bankhead, as a deputy
    recruit of the sheriff’s office in August 2020, met Code § 18.2-57(C)’s definition of “an employee
    of a local or regional correctional facility directly involved in the care, treatment, or supervision of
    inmates.” As explained below, Bankhead met that definition.
    Appellant does not dispute the fact that Bankhead was employed by the sheriff’s office—
    which provides law enforcement services at the jail—and assigned to carry out the duties of his
    position as deputy recruit at the jail.