Samuel David Yancey v. Commonwealth of Virginia ( 2022 )
[…] entered an order appointing Harry Harmon as appellant’s new counsel on appeal. The following
    day—January 12, 2022—the trial court entered another order denying appellant’s other two
    post-trial motions. That order noted the trial court had received appellant’s post-trial motions on
    January 10, 2022.
    This appeal followed.
    ANALYSIS
    A. Sufficiency of the Evidence
    Appellant asserts that the evidence presented at trial is insufficient to support his conviction
    for assault and battery under Code § 18.2-57(C). Specifically, appellant claims the evidence failed
    to prove that he intentionally spit on Bankhead and that he knew or had reason to know Bankhead
    “was an employee of a local or regional correctional facility directly involved in the care, treatment,
    or supervision of inmates in the custody of the facility.” This Court disagrees with both assertions
    and affirms the trial court’s judgment.
    -4-
    “When reviewing the sufficiency of the evidence, ‘[t]he judgment of the trial court is
    presumed correct and will not be disturbed unless it is plainly wrong or without evidence to support