Scott Lee Hardy v. Charlotte M. Poston ( 2014 )
[…] Assignment of error #2
    Appellant argues that the trial court erred by finding clear and convincing evidence that
    Hardy withheld his consent to the adoption of the children contrary to their best interests.
    “Where, as here, the court hears the evidence ore tenus, its finding is entitled to great
    weight and will not be disturbed on appeal unless plainly wrong or without evidence to support
    it.” Martin v. Pittsylvania Cnty. Dep’t of Soc. Servs., 
    3 Va. App. 15
    , 20, 
    348 S.E.2d 13
    , 16
    (1986) (citations omitted).
    Code § 63.2-1205 provides:
    In determining whether the valid consent of any person whose
    consent is required is withheld contrary to the best interests of the
    child, or is unobtainable, the circuit court or juvenile and domestic
    relations district court, as the case may be, shall consider whether
    granting the petition pending before it would be in the best interest
    of the child. The circuit court or juvenile and domestic relations
    district court, as the case may be, shall consider all relevant factors,
    including the birth parent(s)’ efforts to obtain or maintain legal and
    physical custody of the child; whether the birth parent(s) are
    currently willing and able to assume full custody of the child;
    whether the birth parent(s)’ efforts to assert parental rights were
    thwarted by other people; the birth parent(s)’ ability to care for the
    child; the age of the child; the quality of any previous relationship
    between the birth parent(s) and the child and between the birth
    parent(s) and any other minor children; the duration and suitability
    of the child’s present custodial environment; and the effect of a
    change of physical custody on the child.
    “We have consistently held that to grant a petition for adoption over a birth parent’s
    objection, there must be more than a mere finding that the adoption would promote the child’s
    best interests.” Copeland v. Todd, 
    282 Va. 183
    , 197, 
    715 S.E.2d 11