290 Va. 194, 196 (2015) (recognizing that appellate courts decide cases on the “best and narrowe
[…] Id. at 264, 267. Both crimes came under Code § 18.2-472.1(B) but were separate offenses having “different fact patterns [and] dissimilar legal elements.” Id. at 268. Generally, “an indictment citing a criminal statute incorporates its contents by reference.” Id. This principle did not apply in Purvy because the -4- indictment included additional language that narrowed the scope of the crime charged from the broader statutory reference. Id. at 268-69. Accordingly, a fatal variance existed. Id. at 269. Code § 18.2-91 provides in part that a person is guilty of statutory burglary if he “commits any of the acts mentioned in § 18.2-89 or § 18.2-90 with intent to commit assault and battery,” but the appellant was specifically charged with entering with intent to commit larceny or an arson-related crime.