Clay Chastain v. Bedford Regional Water Authority ( 2022 )
[…] (quoting Levick v. MacDougall, 
    294 Va. 283
    , 302 (2017))). Similarly, we do not address
    Chastain’s request for $50,000 in damages, which he advances for the first time on appeal. See
    Tackett v. Arlington Cnty. Dep’t of Hum. Servs., 
    62 Va. App. 296
    , 315 (2013) (“The Court of
    -4-
    Code § 15.2-5102(A) authorizes “the governing bodies of two or more localities [to] . . .
    create a water authority” that “shall be a public body politic and corporate and a political
    subdivision of the Commonwealth.” In turn, Code § 15.2-5136(D) provides, in pertinent part, that
    “[w]ater and sewer rates, fees and charges established by any [such] authority shall be fair and
    reasonable.” The Supreme Court of Virginia has held that “setting rates and fees for sewer or water
    services is a nondelegable legislative function.” Town of Leesburg v. Giordano, 
    280 Va. 597
    , 605
    (2010) (quoting City of South Boston v. Halifax Cnty., 
    247 Va. 277
    , 283 (1994)).