Virginia Retirement System v. Joan S. Shelton ( 2022 )
[…] retirement benefits may be divided as part of an equitable distribution. Code § 2.2-4001, the
    definitional statute governing the VAPA, provides that a “guidance document” has the same
    definition as that provided in Code § 2.2-4101, which defines a “guidance document” as “any
    document developed by a state agency or staff that provides information or guidance of general
    applicability to the staff or public to interpret or implement statutes or the agency’s rules or
    regulations.” In contrast, Code § 2.2-4001 defines a “rule” or “regulation” as “any statement of
    general application, having the force of law, affecting the rights or conduct of any person,
    adopted by an agency in accordance with the authority conferred on it by applicable basic laws.”
    5
    Indeed, if VRS paid Shelton a survivor benefit after husband’s selection of a basic
    benefit plan, this action would contravene VRS’s governing law. See Code § 51.1-165(A)(1)
    (providing that “[a] member may elect to receive an increased retirement allowance in lieu of