Virginia Retirement System v. Joan S. Shelton ( 2022 )
[…] pursuant to Chapter 6 ([Code] § 20-89.1 et seq.) of Title 20 may be divided or transferred by
    -9-
    the court by direct assignment to a spouse or former spouse pursuant to [Code] § 20-107.3.”
    Code § 51.1-124.4(A). This statute makes clear that once a VRS retirement benefit is deemed
    marital property by a court during a divorce proceeding, the court may divide or transfer that
    retirement benefit to a former spouse pursuant to Code § 20-107.3.
    As a court may only divide or transfer a VRS retirement benefit pursuant to Code
    § 20-107.3, we next turn to that statute. Specifically concerning survivor benefits, Code
    § 20-107.3(G)(2) provides that a “court may order a party to designate a spouse or former
    spouse as irrevocable beneficiary during the lifetime of the beneficiary of all or a portion of any
    survivor benefit or annuity plan of whatsoever nature.” (Emphasis added).
    In contrast, Code § 20-107.3(G)(1), which concerns pension, profit-sharing, or deferred
    compensation plans, provides that a “court may direct payment of a percentage of the marital
    share of any pension, profit-sharing or deferred compensation plan, or retirement benefits . . .
    that constitutes marital property.” Further, “[t]he court may order direct payment of such
    percentage of the marital share by direct assignment to a party from the employer trustee, plan
    administrator, or other holder of the benefits.” Id. (emphases added).