Virginia Retirement System v. Joan S. Shelton ( 2022 )
[…] applicability to the staff or public to interpret or implement statutes or the agency’s rules or
    regulations.” In contrast, Code § 2.2-4001 defines a “rule” or “regulation” as “any statement of
    general application, having the force of law, affecting the rights or conduct of any person,
    adopted by an agency in accordance with the authority conferred on it by applicable basic laws.”
    5
    Indeed, if VRS paid Shelton a survivor benefit after husband’s selection of a basic
    benefit plan, this action would contravene VRS’s governing law. See Code § 51.1-165(A)(1)
    (providing that “[a] member may elect to receive an increased retirement allowance in lieu of
    any death benefits”). Further, Shelton would receive a survivor benefit not from husband’s VRS
    account, but from funds belonging to other state employees. See Shropshire, 48 Va. App. at 447
    (“[G]iven retiree’s selection of payments only during his lifetime, there [were] no ‘retirement