Virginia Retirement System v. Joan S. Shelton ( 2022 )
[…] error of law under the VAPA). Shelton relies on the language in the VRS’s retirement guide
    providing that “[i]f the member selects an option at retirement that does not conform to the order,
    or fails to name the former spouse as contingent annuitant, and VRS has a copy of the order on
    file, VRS will notify the parties when the retirement application is filed.” However, the VRS
    retirement guide is merely a guidance document created to provide information as to how VRS
    retirement benefits may be divided as part of an equitable distribution. Code § 2.2-4001, the
    definitional statute governing the VAPA, provides that a “guidance document” has the same
    definition as that provided in Code § 2.2-4101, which defines a “guidance document” as “any
    document developed by a state agency or staff that provides information or guidance of general
    applicability to the staff or public to interpret or implement statutes or the agency’s rules or
    regulations.” In contrast, Code § 2.2-4001 defines a “rule” or “regulation” as “any statement of
    general application, having the force of law, affecting the rights or conduct of any person,
    adopted by an agency in accordance with the authority conferred on it by applicable basic laws.”
    5