Virginia Retirement System v. Joan S. Shelton ( 2022 )
[…] as the circuit was without authority to direct VRS to pay her a survivor benefit in such an
    amount.
    - 11 -
    VRS to pay Shelton a survivor benefit after husband, the VRS member, chose a retirement plan
    without that benefit.5
    Concerning the lack of notice, Shelton asserts that the VRS committed an error of law in
    this case because it failed to observe required procedure in not informing the parties that husband
    had selected a retirement plan inconsistent with the ADRO. See Code § 2.2-4027 (listing
    “observance of required procedure where any failure therein is not mere harmless error” as an
    error of law under the VAPA). Shelton relies on the language in the VRS’s retirement guide
    providing that “[i]f the member selects an option at retirement that does not conform to the order,