Commonwealth,
38 Va. App. 549, 555 (2002) (finding that Rule 5A:18 precludes consideration of a constitutional argument made for the first time on -5- appeal); see also Ohree v. Commonwealth,
26 Va. App. 299, 308 (1998) (“The Court of Appeals will not consider an argument on appeal which was not presented to the trial court.”). Furthermore, Laney made no specific arguments that the “ends of justice” or “good cause” exceptions to Rule 5A:18 apply, and “we decline to do so sua sponte.” Wardell Orthopaedics, P.C. v. Colonna’s Shipyard, Inc.,
72 Va. App. 296, 303 (2020). II. Accommodation Code § 18.2-248(D) allows a reduced sentence if a defendant distributes drugs “only as an accommodation to another individual . . . and not with intent to profit thereby from any consideration received or expected nor to induce the recipient or intended recipient of the controlled substance to use or become addicted to or dependent upon such controlled substance.” It was Laney’s burden to prove by a preponderance of the evidence that he distributed drugs as an accommodation. Foster, 38 Va.